All Sessions

This conference is free and open to the public.
Proceedings will be recorded and Livestreamed.

FRIDAY, 2 DECEMBER
Maison FrançaiseColumbia University

9AM  Welcome
Kelly Baker Josephs (Williams College)

9:10AM Opening Remarks
David Scott (Columbia University)

9:30-11:00AM         Digital Diasporic Religion

Amalia S. Levi (Nidhe Israel Synagogue and Museum) — “Dispersion and the Digital: A Report on Ongoing Archival Work at the Nidhe Israel Synagogue and Museum in Barbados”

Stephanie Jackson (Graduate Center, City University of New York) — “Digital Diaspora and the ‘Divine Mother’: The Emancipatory Politics of Social Media for Indo-Caribbean Ecstatic Religion”

Samina Gul Ali (University of Miami) — “Transgressive Islamic ‘Brownness’: Disruptive Racial and Cultural Formations Within Feminist Muslim Latina and South Asian Communities”

Alessandra Benedicty-Kokken (City College, CUNY) — Discussant

11:00-11:15AM Break

11:15AM-12:30PM         Mapping Caribbean Concepts

Angel ‘Monxo’ López Santiago (Hunter College) — “Working the Digital Spatial Humanities Among Crumbling Archives”

Marta Gierczyk (University of Miami) — “Creole City, Creole Citizenship: Mapping Kingston in Kerry Young’s Pao”

Kaiama L. Glover (Barnard College), Alex Gil (Columbia University Libraries), Alyssa Vann (Stanford University) — In The Same Boats: Toward an Afro-Atlantic Intellectual Cartography :: Beta Scope”

Roopika Risam (Salem State University) — Discussant 

12:30-1:30PM Lunch

1:45-3:00PM         Tales from the Archive

Marlene L. Daut (University of Virginia) — “Haiti at the Digital Crossroads: Archiving Black Sovereignty Together”

Schuyler Esprit (Dominica State College) — “Innovating research and heritage on small islands: Dominica’s model for Preservation and Education”

Keja Valens (Salem State University) — “Abundance And Scarcity: Cuban Food Writing In Digital Archives, 1857-2016”

Jessica Marie Johnson (John Hopkins University) — Discussant

3:00-3:15PM Break

3:15-4:30PM         Multimedia Melting Pots

Lamia Zaibi (University of Manouba, Tunisia) – “Transcending boundaries: Kwame Dawes’s Digital Collaborations”

Terri Francis (Indiana University) — “Double Exposures: Eyeballing, Framing the Archives, & Thomas Edison’s Caribbean Films”

Grace Aneiza Ali (New York University) — “Un|Fixed Homeland: Guyanese Artists Countering the ‘Picturing Paradise’ Motif”

Tzarina T. Prater (Bentley University) — Discussant

4:30-4:45PM Break

4:45-6:00PM         Caribbean Digital Praxis

Laurie N. Taylor (Digital Library of the Caribbean) — “Let’s Look to the Stars Together: Collaboratively Developing Constellations of Communities of Practice for Caribbean Studies Digital Scholarship”

Abby R. Broughton (Vanderbilt University), Kelsey Corlett-Rivera (University of Maryland), Nathan H. Dize (Vanderbilt University) — “(De)constructing Boundaries through the Digital Humanities: Collaborative Pedagogy and A Colony in Crisis”

Laura Wagner (Duke University) — Nou toujou la!: The Digital (After)Life of the Radio Haiti Archive”

Laurent Dubois (Duke University) — Discussant

6:00-7:30PM       Closing Reception: Framing Caribbean Digital Art

Tamika Galanis (Visual Artist) — “The Human-Coral Hybrids: Embodying Past, Present, and Future”

Kearra Amaya Gopee (Visual Artist) — “Coup”

Yasmine Espert (Columbia University) — Presenter